Clark Cougar Sports

SWIMMING SUCCESS AT DISTRICT MEET FOR COUGARS

by on Feb.04, 2010, under Swimming and Diving

Clark Swim

Cougars advance to regionals

Clark swimmers brought their “A” game to the Northside Natatorium on Saturday, January 30th for 28-5A District Swim Championships.  Arriving very early on that morning, Clark Cougars were ready to demonstrate what they had been working for since the first day of practice in August.

The day began with preliminary competition from 9 am – 1 pm, and the top 8 finishers in each event returned at 5 pm to warm-up for the 6:00 pm finals.   All 6 Clark relay teams returned for the finals and 29 lanes in the individual events were occupied by a Clark Cougar.At the end of finals, the Clark girls earned a 3rd place district finish, and Clark boys placed 4th.  This accomplishment was achieved in one of the most competitive Northside swim seasons.  Coach Tony Plummer said, “In our first team meeting, I alluded to the increased competition at the District level.  We all witnessed that on Saturday.  I want everyone to know how proud I am of the kids.  They never quit.  They never counted themselves out of any race.  That’s character and that will stay with them forever.”

A measure of team success is the number of personal bests achieved in a Championship meet. At Districts, 23 “single best” times were reached.  That is the fastest lifetime best for that swimmer in either prelims or finals.  And, 13 “double best” times were swum by Clark on Saturday, in addition to the single best.   A double best time is a swimmer achieving their fastest time in prelims and going back a few hours later to swim finals even faster in that event.  In total,  49 Clark personal bests were reached!   Coach Plummer concludes, “The personal best list is impressive.  Can a Coach ask for any more than that?   Go out and swim faster than you ever had before.  And these kids did.”

The top 6 finishers in every event at Districts go on to compete at Regionals on Feb. 12 and 13th at the Josh Davis Natatorium (Blossom Complex.)   Prelims begin at 2 pm on Friday and finals are at 2 pm on Saturday.   Please come out and support the Clark Cougars at the Region VII- 5A meet!   Wear your black and white!

FULL RESULTS

PHOTOS

DISTRICT 28-5A Results
Girls 200YD Medley Relay

(3rd place)

Boys 200YD Medley relay

(3rd place)

Coral Crouch Chelsea Miller Andrew Ulcak Jim Helm IV
Victoria Gutierrez Melanie Macha Luke Harle Derek Poirier
Girls 200YD Freestyle Girls 200YD IM
Victoria Gutierrez 3rd Chelsea Miller 1st
Jessica Rourke 6th
Boys 50YD Freestyle
Girls 50YD Freestyle Derek Poirier 5th
Andrea Wallace 5th Tyler Covington 6th
Girls 100yd Butterfly Boys 100yd Butterfly
Victoria Guiterrez 4th Luke Harle 5th
Girls 100yd Freestyle Boys 100yd Freestyle
Coral Crouch 3rd Derek Poirier 3rd
Tyler Covington 6th

Leave a Reply

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:

Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!